Sec' Cross Country

 Sheffield Teams to run at the South Yorkshire Championships Graves Park 7.2.15

Congratulations to all selected to run for Sheffield! The teams can be found at the bottom of the page in the 'Files' section.

The top 12 in Y7, Junior and Intermediate and the top 8 in Senior are running. 

The bottom 4 (3 in Senior Girls) in each category are reserves who may be called

upon to run.  Can ALL athletes return reply slips from letters received this

week via school to M Bennehan at High Storrs asap so that teams can be finalised

and reserves notified if they are needed to run.  Athletes should report to M

Bennehan or K Leaver in the changing rooms at Graves Park pavilion on Saturday

7th February by 9.15am at the latest so that team declarations can be made.

 

 

 

Please find below results from the final league race held at Norfolk Park on Saturday 10th January.  Many thanks to Craig Malkin and his team of marshals for hosting the event!  Congratulations to everyone who ran in the extremely difficult conditions - particularly the Inter and Senior boys for coping with the horizontal hail!!  Presentations to the first 10 individuals and first 3 teams in the league will be made after the Championships in Graves Park this coming Saturday 17th January.  Please remember the early start time of 9.40am.  The Sheffield team for the South Yorkshire Championships in Graves Park on 7th February will be selected, and posted here, after the Championships on Saturday.  Please see the previous information below regarding selection criteria.
Let's hope for calmer conditions this weekend....!
Yours in Sport
Mark Bennehan


PLEASE FIND THE EVENT MANUAL FOR 2014-2015 AT THE BASE OF THE PAGE AND THE GENERIC RISK ASSESSMENT

Please find minutes from the Annual 1st Meeting of the Cross Country association on 8th July at the bottom of the page in the File Section and below for Secondary. Primary fixtures are on the Primary XC Tab.

11 October            High Hazels Park

15 November       Bradfield TBC

29 November       Longley Park

13 December       Castle Dyke

10 January           Norfolk Park

17 January           City Championships - Graves Park

07 February         South Yorks Championships Graves Park

14 March              English Schools Championships - Blackburn

 

Entry Forms for 2014/15 season can be found in the 'Entry Forms' tab above.

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Files

Results Archive